CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A80555

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 1003
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of coir rug from Germany.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated February 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a representative sample of a machine woven coir rug. The rug is made of 70 percent coir and 30 percent sisal fibers with a latex backing. The rug will vary in size from 4 x 5 to 10 x 13 feet.

The applicable subheading for the coir rug will be 5702.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division